This is privacy notice of Project Skills Solutions Ltd.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION
  2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes
  11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS
  12. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you submit a contact form, information request, brochure request, call back or book a training course online.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller(s)

Project Skills Solutions Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Project Skills Solutions”, “PSS”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are 17 Wollaston Crescent, Basildon, Essex, SS13 1QD, [email protected], 0800 0213 263. For all data matters contact our Data Representative on [email protected].

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes First and Last Name, Title and in some cases Date of Birth.
  • Contact Data includes Billing/Delivery Address, Email Address, Phone Number Mobile/Home/Work.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. however, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • You may give us your Identity and Contact information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • Purchase and book a training course;
    • Request course information to be sent to you;
    • Request a member of our team to call you;
    • Request marketing to be sent to you.
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

  • Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at [email protected]

 

  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligationthis means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at [email protected] if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To send you a course reminder (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Legitimate interests
Send update emails regarding your course certificate process (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Legitimate interests
Send course expiry reminder (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Legitimate interests
Share your information with third party awarding bodies (a) Identity Performance of a contract with you

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will not share your personal information with third party companies for marketing purposes, we only share details with third party organisations that are required to fulfil our contractual obligations, for example sharing your name and date of birth with an awarding body so they can award your qualification/certificate.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time following opt out links sent to you on marketing materials, or by emailing [email protected] with your request.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service/course purchase.

How we use cookies

We use cookies on this website. The cookies we use on this website are set out in the table below, with some information explaining how they are used.

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies have various different functions, but essentially they are used to allow websites to respond to you as an individual and how you use it. Cookies in no way give us access to your computer or any information other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies when you enter our website and see the cookie notice. Most browsers also allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If you enable it, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn’t tracked, for example by third party ad or social networks, or analytic companies. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive.

However, if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site may not work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate. Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

If you have accepted cookies from our website but wish to change this, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site. Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information from us by email, telephone, fax or post. You can call us on 0800 0213 263 or you can email us on [email protected].

 

Name Domain Description Expiry
_ok projss.co.uk Set by Olark Live Chat software, which provides functionality for websites to engage in instant messaging communication with visitors. Contains a site identifier, used for security purposes. Session
_okac, _gat_olark projss.co.uk Set by Olark Live Chat software, which provides functionality for websites to engage in instant messaging communication with visitors. Used to improve caching of software. Session
_okbk projss.co.uk Set by Olark Live Chat software, which provides functionality for websites to engage in instant messaging communication with visitors. Session
_okdetect projss.co.uk Set by Olark Live Chat software, which provides functionality for websites to engage in instant messaging communication with visitors. Session
_okgid projss.co.uk Set by Olark Live Chat software, which contains a group identifier the visitor is locked to. Session
_okla projss.co.uk Set by Olark Live Chat software, which provides functionality for websites to engage in instant messaging communication with visitors. Used to improve caching of software. Session
_oklv projss.co.uk Set by Olark Live Chat software, which provides functionality for websites to engage in instant messaging communication with visitors. Used to improve caching of software. Session
_uetsid .projss.co.uk This cookie is used by Bing to gather anonymous information on how visitors are using our website. Session
wcsid projss.co.uk Set by Olark Live Chat software. A session identifier used to keep track of a single chat session. Session
_dc_gtm_UA-21315131-1, _dc_gtm_UA-21315131-3 .projss.co.uk Used to help identify the visitors by either age, gender, or interests by DoubleClick – Google Tag Manager. 1 minute
_gid .projss.co.uk Used to distinguish users on the Google Analytics platform. 1 day
PHPSESSID projss.co.uk Set by Olark Live Chat software. A session identifier used to keep track of a single chat session. 1 day
gwcc projss.co.uk Set by Google Website Call Conversions. This cookie allows Google to track any call conversions. 2 months
_vwo_uuid_v2 .projss.co.uk Set by Visual Website Optimiser. This cookie ensures a visitor always sees the same version of a page and is used to track behaviour to measure the performance of different page versions. 1 year
__cfduid .projss.co.uk, .reviews.co.uk Used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from. Used by our security layer. 1 year
IDE .doubleclick.net This is an advertising cookie set by DoubleClick to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers. 1 year
MUID, MUIDB .bing.com, bat.bing.com Used by Microsoft as a unique user identifier which allows for user tracking. 1 year
_ga .projss.co.uk Used to distinguish users on the Google Analytics platform. 2 years
hblid projss.co.uk Set by Olark Live Chat software. Identifies a unique visitor between visits. 2 years
olfsk projss.co.uk Set by Olark Live Chat software. Maintains message history across pages. 2 years
GPS, PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC .youtube.com These cookies are set by YouTube on pages with embedded YouTube videos. These cookies help track the number of views for a particular video, track user preferences and show related content or adverts within the video. Various
BizoID, UserMatchHistory, bcookie, lang, lidc .ads.linkedin.com, .linkedin.com Set by LinkedIn, used for routing, setting browser ID cookie and advertising analytics. Various
1P_JAR, CONSENT, NID www.google.co.uk, .google.co.uk, .google.com Set by Google. This group sets a unique ID to remember your preferences and other information such as website statistics and track conversion rates. Various

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at [email protected]

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties
    • Course tutors will have access to personal details (first/last name) on a register for the course.
  • External Third Parties Service [INSERT DETAILS: FOR EXAMPLE
    • Awarding body for certificates and qualifications based in the UK (example IOSH or City & Guilds). We will share your name and in some cases date of birth so your certificate can be processed.
    • Providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide it and system administration services.
    • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • HM revenue & customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by emailing [email protected]

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Data Retention Policy

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9 i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email [email protected]

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 08/05/18 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

From 25 May 2018 there will be changes in data protection laws and we will then be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data). We are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

  1. Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our data representative at [email protected]

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on